Andrew Thomas

Age:   21

Year’s cycling:   9

Home Town:   Lumsden, SK

Training Location:  Lumsden, SK

Racing discipline most interested in:   Mountain Biking & Cyclo-Cross

Cycling Coach:   Self coached

 

Other Interests:     Snowboarding, Skiing, Camping, Beaching, Motorcycles & Lunch Time

Cycle Team: Magnum Cycling

Results and Achievements

2009 Major Race Results:

  • Iron Lung MTB, Canmore, AB. 1st U23, 3rd Elite
  • Canada Cup #3, Edmonton, AB. 2nd U23, 11th elite
  • Canada Cup #4, Canmore, AB. 1st  U23, 10th elite
  • Canadian Mountain Bike National Championships, St. Felcien, QC. 6th U23
  • Tour of Bowness, Calgary, AB. 5th hill climb, 8th road race
  • Canada Games MTB, P.E.I. 7th
  • Canada Games Road Race, P.E.I. 13th
  • Sask MTB Provincials, Esterhazy, SK. 1st

2008/09 Major Race Results:

·         Canada Cup #3, Mont Tremblant, QC. 9th Espoir
·         Iron Lung MTB, Canmore, AB. 3rd Elite
·         Banff Stage Race Criterium, 9th Elite
·         Canada Cup #4, Kamloops, BC. 2nd Espoir
·         Canada Cup #5, Canmore, AB. 3rd Espoir
·         Canadian MTB National Championships, Mt. St. Anne, QC. 7th Espoir
·         Canadian Cyclocross National Championships, Edmonton, AB. 4th Espoir
·         Sask Provinical Cyclocross Championships, Saskatoon, SK. 1st Elite
·         World Cup Cyclocross, Heusden-Zolder, Belgium, 44th Espoir
·         World Cyclocross Championships, Hoogerheide, Netherlands. 47th Espoir

2008/09 Achievements:

  • Canadian National Team Athlete
  • Canada House in Holland project Athlete
  • Raced Professional Cyclocross for European Cross Season
  • SCA Outstanding Achievement Award in Cyclocross Racing
  • Provincial Cyclocross Champion
  • SCA High Performance Athlete
  • Still Alive

2007 Achievements:
· Top ranked first year Espoir on the Canada Cup circuit. Top 10 overall
· Canadian Sport Center Bronze athlete
· 2 Time Canadian National Team invitation to 2007 & 06 Cyclocross Worlds
· 2 Time SCA 2007 & 06 Outstanding Achievement award in MTB racing
· SCA High Performance athlete
· Canadian National Team invitation to 2006 MTB World Championships camp
· Regina Cycle Club, 2005 Best Young Rider award
· Highest placed 16 year old at the 2005 Canada Summer Games MTB race
· Canada Summer Games 2005, Team Sask member
· 2 Gold medals at the 2004 Saskatchewan Summer Games

2007 Race Results:
· Velocity Stage Race, Edmonton, AB. May5/6, Cat. Pro/1/2 - 2nd Espoir/U23, 10th Elite
· Sask Cup MTB #1, Regina Beach, SK. May 13 - 1st Espoir/U23, 1st Elite
· Canada Cup MTB #2, Bromont, QC. May 19 - 9th Espoir/U23, 22nd Elite Canada
· Cup MTB #3, Mont Tremblant, QC. May 26 - 7th Espoir/U23, 21st Elite
· Pigeon Lake Road Race, Mulhurst Bay, AB. June 3, Cat. Pro/1/2 - 29th (domestique)
· Sask Cup MTB #3, Prince Albert, SK. June 10 - 1st Espoir/U23, 1st Elite
· Summer Solstice MTB Race, Bragg Creek, AB. June 24 - 1st Espoir/U23, 2nd Elite
· Canada Cup MTB #4, Canmore, AB. July 14 - 5th Espoir/U23, 20th Elite
· Canadian MTB National Championships, Mt. Washington, BC. July 21 - 10th Espoir/U23 UCI
· Cyclo Cross race, Edmonton, AB. Oct 7 - 3rd Espoir/U23
· Canadian Cyclo Cross National Championships, Kamloops, BC. Oct 21 - 7th Espoir/U23

2006 National Results:

·        Canada Cup MTB#1, Bromont, QC. – 2nd
·        Canada Cup MTB#3, Hardwood Hills, ON. – 7th
·        Road Nationals Road Race, Quebec City. – 9th
·        Road Nationals Time Trial, Quebec City. – 33rd
·        Mountain Bike Nationals, Sun Peaks, BC. – 7th
·        Canada Cup MTB#4, Whistler, BC. – 4th
·        Cyclo Cross Nationals, Nanaimo, BC. – 6th

2006 Provincial Results:

·        Sask Provincial Time Trial, Regina, SK. – 1st
·        Sask Provincial Road Race, Regina, SK. – 2nd
·        Sask Provincial MTB, Saskatoon, SK. – 1st
·        Cyclo Cross Provincials, Regina, SK. - 2nd

2004-2006 Achievements

·        Sask Cycling Association, 2006 Outstanding Achievement award in MTB
·        Canadian National Team invitation to 2006 Cyclo Cross World Championships
·        Canadian National Team invitation to 2006 MTB World Championships camp
·        Fall 2006 semester at the University of Regina in the Faculty of Science
·        Regina Cycle Club, 2005 Best Young Rider award
·        Highest placed 16 year old at the 2005 Canada Summer Games MTB race
·        Canada Summer Games 2005, Team Sask member
·        2 Gold medals at the 2004 Saskatchewan Summer Games